Best Bowling - First XI
Player Season Opponants Figures
Bill McFarlane 1965-66 Bell Ramblers 9-25
Greg Smith 1972-73 Northern Socials 9-32 Grand Final
Paul Zerella 1984-85 Northern Socials 9-39
Bill McFarlane 1968-69 West Preston 8-11
Brad Quinsee 2003-04 Preston YCW Dist. 8-13
Bill McFarlane 1966-67 Northcote ANA 8-17
Bill McFarlane 1964-65 Bell Ramblers 8-18
Bill McFarlane 1970-71 Lalor 8-19
Bill McFarlane 1971-72 Preston F.C. XI 8-22
Bob Murphy 1972-73 Cameron 8-25
Bob Murphy 1959-60 Renown 8-34
Bill McFarlane 1969-70 Regent Districts 8-34
Denuwan Fernando 2014-15 Preston YCW Dist. 8-37
Brian Reardon 1989-90 East Brunswick 8-45
Bill McFarlane 1961-62 West Preston 8-79
Heath Shephard 2001-02 East Brunswick 7-3
Neville Cairns 1966-67 Cameron 7-13
Paul Zerella 1993-94 Lalor 7-18
Heath Shephard 1998-99 Lalor Stars 7-19
Peter Filis 2002-03 Northcote United 7-25
Casey Radcliffe 1983-84 Epping 7-26
Bob Murphy 1963-64 Preston Socials 7-27
Des Jervis 1953-54 Thornbury HACBS 7-30
Chris Henderson 1978-79 Lalor 7-35 Semi Final
Ross MacKenzie 1982-83 Preston F.C. XI 7-37
Shane Baker 2005-06 Cameron 7-38
Ray Shaw 1989-90 Oakhill Clelands 7-39 Semi Final
N. Wickramarathna 2007-08 Preston Baseballers 7-43 Semi Final
Kevin Brawn 1964-65 West Preston 7-44
Bill McFarlane 1969-70 Bell Ramblers 7-44
Heath Shephard 1999-00 Camrea 7-50
Bill McFarlane 1969-70 Northern Socials 7-52
Heath Shephard 1998-99 Oakhill Clelands 7-55
Brad Quinsee 2003-04 Bell Ramblers 7-56
Bill McFarlane 1973-74 Northcote ANA 7-58
Mick Keays 1979-80 Preston F.C. XI 7-58
David Whewell 1991-92 Camrea 7-59
Casey Radcliffe 1984-85 Mernda 7-62
Wayne Abbott 1988-89 Thomastown 7-68
Bob Murphy 1968-69 Dennis 7-69
Florijan Tabain 1994-95 Lalor Stars 7-80
Darren Carter 1994-95 Mernda 7-81
Malcolm Howden 1969-70 Croxton United 6-7
Andy Purdon 1958-59 Preston Baseballers 6-10
Ross MacKenzie 1981-82 Mayston 6-10
Florijan Tabain 2008-09 Northcote United 6-10
Malcolm Howden 1971-72 Thomastown 6-12
Florijan Tabain 2011-12 Northcote United 6-13 Preliminary Final
Bill McFarlane 1961-62 Thornbury Colts 6-14
Bill McFarlane 1973-74 Preston Druids 6-17
Kevin Burns 1961-62 Preston Baseballers 6-18
Bob Murphy 1972-73 Preston Druids 6-18
Joe Russo 2009-10 Northcote United 6-18
Aftab Merchant 2014-15 Holy Trinity 6-18
Bob Murphy 1962-63 Northcote ANA 6-19
Bob Murphy 1959-60 Croxton United 6-20
Bob Murphy 1959-60 Royal Stars 6-22
Bill McFarlane 1958-59 Reservoir Socials 6-23
Bill McFarlane 1967-68 Cameron 6-23
Florijan Tabain 2005-06 Preston YCW Dist. 6-26
Bill McFarlane 1967-68 Cameron 6-28
Malcolm Howden 1967-68 Preston Socials 6-28
Peter Filis 1997-98 Rosebank 6-28
Heath Shephard 2001-02 Rosebank 6-28 Semi Final
Dennis Johnson 1980-81 Preston F.C. XI 6-29
Malcolm Howden 1968-69 Preston Socials 6-30
Bill McFarlane 1961-62 Batman United 6-33
Ross MacKenzie 1981-82 Preston YCW 6-34 Grand Final
Brian Reardon 1989-90 Preston YCW Dist. 6-36
Steve Buckingham 1992-93 Preston Druids 6-37
Ross MacKenzie 1981-82 Mayston 6-38
Kevin Burns 1963-64 Preston Baseballers 6-39
Steve Buckingham 1992-93 Cameron 6-39
Brad Quinsee 1994-95 Epping 6-39
Kevin Burns 1960-61 Batman United 6-40
Neville Shaw 1987-88 Preston Druids 6-40
Adam Reimers 2003-04 Camrea 6-41
Joe Russo 2012-13 Viewbank 6-41
Kevin Burns 1967-68 Northcote ANA 6-42
Brad Quinsee 1996-97 Cameron 6-42
Brian Reardon 1989-90 Kingsbury 6-44
Brad Quinsee 2002-03 Hygrade 6-49
Florijan Tabain 2012-13 Northcote United 6-50
Brad Quinsee 2004-05 Plenty United 6-51
Paul Zerella 1992-93 Oakhill Clelands 6-53 Semi Final
Don Greenwood 1960-61 Reservoir Colts 6-55
David Carr 1984-85 Kingsbury 6-56
Greg Smith 1978-79 Thomastown 6-57
Brad Quinsee 2001-02 Kingsbury 6-57
Chris Henderson 1978-79 Northern Socials 6-62
Chris Henderson 1979-80 Thomastown 6-63
Frank Tilley 1962-63 Prestonite 6-72 Grand Final
Kevin Burns 1962-63 Preston F.C. XI 6-73
Florijan Tabain 1996-97 Lalor Stars 6-82
Adam Farr 1997-98 Preston YCW Dist. 6-85
Paul Zerella 1984-85 Kingsbury 6-86 Semi Final
Shane Holden 1998-99 Rosebank 6-86
Heath Shephard 1999-00 Camrea 6-87 Grand Final
Ray Shaw 1984-85 Preston YCW Dist. 6-88
Best Bowling - Second XI
Player Season Opponants Figures
Brad Kelly 2003-04 Preston YCW Dist. 9-30
Peter Filis 2008-09 Rosebank 9-77
Mason Henry 1958-59 Reservoir Districts 8-14
Rod Butterworth 1974-75 Northern Socials 8-32
Vito Doddato 1986-87 Sumner Colts 8-44
Daryl Jones 1995-96 Lalor 8-51
Grant Burrows 1998-99 Rosebank 8-51
Michael Bill 1994-95 Lalor Stars 8-61
Bill Green 1953-54 Cameron 8-62
Paul McFarlane 1967-68 Kingsbury 7-5
Keith Pickering 1969-70 Preston Footballers 7-10
Frank Eccles 1976-77 Northern Socials 7-11
Alfie Delacorn 1954-55 Palmer Opportunity 7-12
Reg Whelan 1954-55 Thornbury 7-15
Frank Tilley 1969-70 West Preston 7-20
Keith Pickering 1969-70 Cameron 7-26
John Dowdle 1996-97 Holy Trinity 7-26
Grant Burrows 1999-00 Reservoir 7-26
Reg Ferguson 1975-76 Lalor 7-30
Frank Tilley 1968-69 Reservoir Socials 7-32
Bill Sidebottom 1974-75 Epping 7-33
Barry Bambridge 1967-68 Camrea 7-40
Peter Johnson 1980-81 Northcote ANA 7-43
Grant Burrows 2000-01 Northcote United 7-43
Frank Tilley 1968-69 Preston Baseballers 7-48
Don Wade 1957-58 Thornbury 7-50
Barry Bambridge 1969-70 Sumner Colts 7-51
Paul McFarlane 1973-74 Northern Socials 7-52
Brian Reardon 1984-85 Clelands 7-56
Alfie Delacorn 1953-54 Preston Baseballers 7-57
Brett Gillard 1987-88 East Brunswick 7-70
Neville Cairns 1965-66 Clelands 7-86 Semi Final
Ajay Mangrolia 2016-17 Lalor Warriors 6-9
Shane Dacey 1996-97 Northcote United 6-14
Paul McFarlane 1967-68 Reservoir Colts 6-16
James McKenna 2009-10 Preston Druids 6-16
Paul McFarlane 1964-65 Thornbury 6-17
Ray Gaunt 1974-75 Preston Baseballers 6-22
Brad Quinsee 2006-07 Fairfield 6-24
Barry Bambridge 1967-68 Northland 6-26
Brian Limmer 1969-70 Epping 6-28
Kevin Burns 1969-70 East Preston 6-29 Semi Final
Brad Quinsee 1982-83 Northern Socials 6-30
Chris Henderson 1977-78 Royal Stars 6-32
Brian Reardon 1984-85 Dennis 6-32
Keith Pickering 1969-70 Preston Footballers 6-34
Paul Blewitt 1984-85 Mayston 6-34
Keith Pickering 1979-80 Princes Hill 6-35
John Dowdle 1995-96 Bell Ramblers 6-35
Rhyce Shaw 2004-05 Camrea Taipans 6-35
Les Land 1964-65 Northcote Park 6-37
Keith Pickering 1970-71 Camrea 6-37
Keith Pickering 1969-70 Camrea 6-39
John Dowdle 1994-95 East Brunswick 6-39
Frank Tilley 1970-71 Northern Socials 6-40
Kevin Burns 1971-72 Preston F.C. XI 6-42
Brad Kelly 2002-03 West Lalor 6-42 Grand Final
Ray Gaunt 1972-73 Croxton United 6-44
Ryan Docherty 2006-07 Olympic Colts 6-44
Shannon Green 2003-04 Northern Socials 6-46
Tom Hardeman 2016-17 Rosebank 6-49
Greg Gough 1980-81 Clelands 6-53
Frank Tilley 1969-70 Thomastown 6-54
Barry Bambridge 1968-69 Royal Stars 6-57
Vito Doddato 1991-92 Princes Hill 6-61
Les Land 1964-65 Northern Socials 6-62
Michael Bill 1996-97 Lalor Stars 6-62
Brian McArdle 1993-94 Preston Socials 6-64
Grant Burrows 2000-01 Lalor 6-66
Mark Brincat 1983-84 Clelands 6-67
Frank Tilley 1972-73 Sumner Colts 6-68
Brad Kelly 2002-03 Preston YCW Dist. 6-68
Adam Farr 2009-10 Holy Trinity 6-70
Brian McArdle 1993-94 Northern Socials 6-88
www.nisc.com.au